EN
2026Nov 2

FC-BGA Substrates: TOPPAN in Singapore vs Ibiden and Shinko

Working with JapanUpdated November 2, 202617 min read

You are comparing sources for a large, high-layer-count substrate for an AI or networking chip, and three Japanese announcements are on your desk. TOPPAN says at least 2.5 times, a Nikkei report puts Ibiden at about 2.5 times, and Shinko says about 50% more.

You can't rank suppliers from those numbers. Each one uses a different baseline, a different product scope, and, where it is stated at all, a different unit. A more useful comparison is where each supplier is adding capacity, who shares the plan, and what that means for your part number.

This guide compares the three Japanese makers of flip-chip ball grid array (FC-BGA) substrates, starting with TOPPAN's new plant in Singapore. It ends with a checklist, a list of supplier questions, and an inquiry email you can reuse.

Contents
  1. Three Japanese FC-BGA Substrate Suppliers at a Glance
  2. Why the Capacity Multiples Don't Compare
  3. FC-BGA Substrates and ABF: A Short Primer
  4. Why AI Substrates Use Up Capacity Faster
  5. The Three Expansion Plans in Detail
  6. Domestic or Overseas: Explaining Site Risk Internally
  7. What Buyers and Engineers Should Check
  8. Limits of This Guide
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources

Three Japanese FC-BGA Substrate Suppliers at a Glance

All three are adding capacity for high-performance chips. Figure 1 shows how they differ on sites and partners.

Figure 1: FC-BGA Expansion Plans of Three Japanese Suppliers

All three are expanding, but with different site choices and partners.

TOPPAN
Ibiden
Shinko Electric Industries
Main sites
Niigata Plant (Shibata, Niigata Prefecture) and a new plant in Singapore
Gama and Ono plants (Gifu Prefecture); overseas sites in the Philippines and Malaysia
Kohoku, Wakaho, Takaoka, and Chikuma plants (Nagano Prefecture)
Latest move
Singapore plant opened September 2026; production planned for December 2026
About ¥500 billion plan for FY2026–FY2028, announced February 2026
New building at Chikuma: ¥53.3 billion, planned start July 2029
Capacity figure
At least 2.5x FY2022 by FY2027 (whole FC-BGA business)
About 2.5x the current level by FY2028 (AI server substrates, by area; Nikkei report)
About 50% above the 2021 level (flip-chip packages; 2021 plan)
Partners and support
Joint venture with Broadcom; Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB)
Investment follows an agreed direction with customers
Government subsidy of up to ¥17.8 billion; bought out by a JIC Capital vehicle
Not in the notices we checked
Investment amount and equity split
A capacity multiple (the 2.5x comes from press coverage)
A new capacity target since going private

Do not rank the capacity figures against each other: baselines, products, and units differ. Based on company notices and press reports available on November 2, 2026. At these companies, FY2027 means April 2027 to March 2028.

The clearest difference is geography: TOPPAN is adding a second region with its largest customer as a partner. Ibiden is concentrating new money in Gifu and existing plants, including those overseas. Shinko is building out within Nagano Prefecture with government support.

Why the Capacity Multiples Don't Compare

Before you put any of these numbers in a slide, separate what each one measures. The table lays out the published figures side by side.

SupplierStated figureBaselineWhat it coversUnitWhere it comes from
TOPPANAt least 2.5x by FY2027FY2022Whole FC-BGA businessNot statedCompany release
TOPPAN (Niigata)2xFirst half of FY2022Niigata Plant onlyNot statedCompany release
IbidenAbout 2.5x by FY2028Current level at the time of the report (early 2026)AI server substratesAreaNikkei report, not the company's notice
ShinkoAbout 50% more (about 1.5x)Level in October 2021Flip-chip type packagesNot statedCompany notice, 2021
Published figures only. None of these is a capacity allocation for any customer.

The matching "2.5x" for TOPPAN and Ibiden is a coincidence, not a like-for-like result. Four differences get in the way.

  • Baseline: FY2022 and "current level in 2026" are years apart, so a later baseline already includes earlier expansion.
  • Scope: A whole FC-BGA business is not the same as substrates for AI servers alone.
  • Unit: Area counts differently from unit volume, and three of the four figures do not state a unit.
  • Source and age: A company notice, a newspaper report, and a five-year-old plan are different kinds of evidence.

If you read the Japanese originals, or have them translated, a few terms decide how a number should be read.

Japanese termMeaningWhy it matters
年度 (nendo)Fiscal yearUsually April to March, so FY2027 ends in March 2028
2022年度比 (nisen-nijuni nendo hi)Compared with FY2022Names a fixed baseline
現行比 (genko hi) / 足元 (ashimoto)Compared with the current level / the current levelThe baseline moves with the date of the statement
面積ベース (menseki besu)On an area basisNot the number of substrates
開所 (kaisho)Opening of a facilityNot the same as the start of production
順次稼働 (junji kado)Phased start of operationCheck the timing of each stage
認定 (nintei)Certification or qualificationCan mean government approval of a plan or customer qualification of a part

FC-BGA Substrates and ABF: A Short Primer

An FC-BGA substrate is the package substrate between a chip and the motherboard. It is used for CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators, and network chips. Its job is to convert the terminal pitch while carrying signals and power.

An FC-BGA package with a mounted chip, next to the underside of a package showing solder balls

A high-performance chip can have thousands to tens of thousands of terminals, spaced about a hair's width apart, and motherboard wiring cannot go that fine. The substrate fans those connections out in stages. "Flip chip" means the chip is mounted face down on tiny bumps, and "BGA" means a grid of solder balls on the underside connects to the board.

Figure 2 shows the layers in a simplified cross section.

Figure 2: FC-BGA Package Cross Section

The chip's fine terminals spread out inside the substrate before reaching the motherboard.

ChipGPU, AI accelerator, and so on
BumpsTiny contacts for the face-down chip
Build-up layers (copper + ABF film)Stacked fine wiring spreads out the pitch
Core layerLimits warpage and links top to bottom
Build-up layers (copper + ABF film)Wiring layers on the underside too
Solder ballsGrid that connects to the motherboard
MotherboardMain board of the server or PC
The FC-BGA substrate is everything from the bumps to the solder balls. ABF is the material that insulates its wiring layers.

Layer count and thickness vary by product. Schematic only; not to scale.

The build-up structure alternates copper wiring and insulation on both sides of a core. More layers give more routing paths, which is what lets a substrate carry a large chip with many terminals.

The usual insulator is Ajinomoto Build-up Film (ABF), launched in 1999, with thin grades of about 10 micrometers per layer. Ajinomoto puts its global share in FC-BGA insulation at about 95% and says ABF is used in most high-performance PCs and servers worldwide. You will also see "ABF substrate" in trade press for what suppliers call an FC-BGA substrate.

Terms vary by supplier as well. Shinko calls its product a "flip-chip type package," so confirm that its figures cover the same substrate you are buying.

Mounting the chip and sealing the package is back-end work, and substrate makers sit between material suppliers and that assembly step.

Why AI Substrates Use Up Capacity Faster

Demand is not only a matter of how many substrates are ordered. Each AI substrate is also larger and harder to make, as Figure 3 summarizes.

Figure 3: How AI Substrates Differ from Typical PC Substrates

Each AI substrate is larger and has more layers, so the same line produces fewer of them.

Larger areaMultiple chips and memory share one package, so each substrate is larger. Counted by area, the same number of substrates uses more capacity.
More layersEach extra layer repeats lamination, drilling, and plating, which adds production time.
Greater risk of yield lossWith more layers and more area, a single defect is more likely to scrap the whole substrate.
Tighter electrical requirementsFast signals need low-dielectric materials, new surface treatments on the wiring, and other new processes.

General trends. Actual size and layer count vary by product.

This is why an area-based figure tells you more about load than a count of substrates. In 2024, TOPPAN also cited the production load from larger package substrates as a reason it needed a new site. Counterpoint Research says AI substrates are moving above 100 x 100 mm (about 3.9 x 3.9 in) and from 20-plus to 40-plus layers, with lower yields leaving usable supply below nominal capacity.

Here is a fictional example of the geometry. Suppose a line's capacity is fixed by area, and your package grows from 50 x 50 mm to 100 x 100 mm. Each substrate now takes four times the area, so that line makes at most a quarter as many, before any loss from lower yield or added layers.

How Short Is Supply?

Published estimates agree on the direction but not the size. EDB's statement on the Singapore plant calls advanced substrate capacity a persistent bottleneck. Treat the following as forecasts and press reports, not measured data.

  • Counterpoint Research (March 2026): An ABF substrate gap of about 10% in the second half of 2026, widening to about 20% in 2027 before new plants arrive.
  • A US brokerage, reported by Taiwan's Economic Daily News (April 2026): Shortfalls of 3% in 2026 and 10% in 2027.
  • TrendForce, as reported by 36Kr: ABF substrate lead times of 48–56 weeks, against 12 weeks when supply and demand balance. The article notes this may not apply to every specification or customer.
  • Unimicron's chairman (October 2026): Lead times for some key equipment have reached 30 months, and critical materials could fall 20% short in 2027.

The overall market looks calmer than those figures suggest. Figure 4 shows one forecast covering all applications, in which PCs are still the largest at about 40%.

Figure 4: Global FC-BGA Market Forecast

One estimate has the market growing a little under 10% a year.

2024
$5.36 billion
2031 forecast
$10.0 billion
Compound annual growth of 9.8% for 2025–2031. PCs account for about 40% by application.

QYResearch (October 2025, listed by GII). All applications including PCs, not AI alone. Hatched bar is a forecast.

Growth at that pace does not by itself explain a shortage. The likely reading is that tightness is concentrated in large, high-layer-count substrates, where the mix is shifting toward products that are harder to make. Ask about your specific size and layer count, not "FC-BGA" in general.

The Three Expansion Plans in Detail

Each plan below sticks to what the companies or named press outlets have published. Anything not shown here is a question for the supplier.

TOPPAN: Singapore with Broadcom

TOPPAN Holdings held the opening ceremony on September 29, 2026. The operator is Advanced Substrate Technologies (AST), a joint venture of TOPPAN and Broadcom, according to EDB. Trade press names Broadcom as TOPPAN's largest FC-BGA customer.

This is the TOPPAN Group's first FC-BGA plant outside Japan, and EDB describes it as Singapore's first for high-end FC-BGA substrates. The main facts are below.

  • Location: Near Jurong Lake District, Singapore
  • Size: About 95,000 m² (about 1.02 million sq ft) of total floor area; about 70,000 m² (about 753,000 sq ft) operates in the first phase
  • Products: Large, high-layer-count FC-BGA substrates for AI and networking
  • Timing: Construction began in March 2024; production is planned for December 2026
  • People: 315 employees at the end of September 2026, including more than 200 highly skilled engineers and technicians
  • Also planned: R&D functions and training links with local educational institutions
  • Not disclosed by the company: Investment amount and equity split, although press reports sometimes give amounts

Read the schedule carefully. Broadcom says the facility came online three months early, but the December 2026 production date is in line with the "end of 2026" start that TOPPAN announced in March 2024. An early building does not tell you when your part will ship.

Figure 5 places Singapore in the longer Niigata story.

Figure 5: TOPPAN's FC-BGA Capacity Timeline

Capacity grew at one site in Niigata, and a second site follows in 2026.

Building up in Niigata
2014Volume production at NiigataFC-BGA mass production begins, with capacity added in stages
MAR 2024Singapore plan announcedConstruction starts with support from Broadcom and EDB
JAN 2026New line at NiigataPlant capacity reaches 2x its first-half FY2022 level
Moving to two sites
SEP 2026Singapore plant opensTotal floor area of about 95,000 m²
DEC 2026Production start (planned)First phase of about 70,000 m², focused on large, high-layer-count substrates
FY2027Target: at least 2.5xWhole FC-BGA business, compared with FY2022

Based on TOPPAN Holdings news releases of March 14, 2024, December 17, 2025, and September 30, 2026.

The new Niigata line started in January 2026. TOPPAN says it supports low-dielectric materials and copper surface treatment for high-speed signals, and handles substrates too large for JEDEC-standard trays. Together, the two sites are meant to deliver the FY2027 target.

Ibiden: About ¥500 Billion, Centered on Gifu

In February 2026, Ibiden approved about ¥500 billion of investment in its electronics business for FY2026–FY2028 to expand capacity for high-performance IC package substrates, mainly for servers. Rather than one lump sum, the plan has two parts, both including existing plants overseas. Operation begins in stages from FY2027.

  • First part, about ¥220 billion: Gama Plant (Ogaki, Gifu Prefecture) and existing plants. The building was finished in FY2023, and Ibiden decided to invest for volume production after agreeing on a direction with customers.
  • Second part, about ¥280 billion: Ono Plant (Ono, Gifu Prefecture) and existing plants, disclosed on February 26, 2026.

Ono is Ibiden's largest domestic site by area, at about 150,000 m² (about 1.6 million sq ft) among eight sites, per the Gifu Shimbun newspaper. It opened on October 10, 2025, with volume production of AI server substrates starting in stages from that month. English sources spell it both "Ono" and "Ohno."

Outside Japan, Ibiden makes IC package substrates in Batangas Province, Philippines, and Penang, Malaysia. Its plan therefore combines large domestic sites with existing overseas plants. Whether your product can be built at those overseas plants is a separate question.

Shinko Electric Industries: Four Plants in Nagano

Shinko is based in Nagano City, and flip-chip type packages are its main product. In October 2021 it announced ¥140 billion for FY2022–FY2025, adding a new site in Chikuma to the Kohoku and Wakaho plants (Nagano City) and the Takaoka Plant (Nakano). The plan was to raise capacity by about 50%, with Chikuma starting in stages from FY2024.

In 2023, Shinko added a separate ¥53.3 billion building at Chikuma for next-generation packages, with operation planned for July 2029. In June 2023, Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry certified the plan as a supply-assurance plan under the Economic Security Promotion Act, with a subsidy of up to ¥17.8 billion.

Ownership has changed too. Shinko, formerly a Fujitsu subsidiary, was acquired through a tender offer by JICC-04, a vehicle of JIC Capital, in March 2025 and delisted on June 6, 2025. We found no new capacity target since then, so ask Shinko directly how far the 2021 plan has progressed.

Figure 6 sets the disclosed amounts side by side. Because the periods and scopes differ, it is not a ranking of who is spending the most.

Figure 6: Disclosed Investment by Supplier

Periods and scopes differ, so amounts are not directly comparable.

TOPPAN
Ibiden
Shinko
Amount
Not disclosed
About ¥500 billion (about ¥220 billion + about ¥280 billion)
¥140 billion (2021 plan); ¥53.3 billion (Chikuma building)
Period
Construction from March 2024; production planned for December 2026
FY2026–FY2028
FY2022–FY2025; new building planned for July 2029
Sites covered
New Singapore plant (Niigata line is separate)
Gama, Ono, and existing plants including overseas
Kohoku, Wakaho, and new Chikuma site; new Chikuma building
Public support
Support from Singapore's EDB
None stated in the notices
Up to ¥17.8 billion for the new building

Shinko's ¥140 billion and ¥53.3 billion were announced as separate plans and are not added together here. Based on company notices and press reports.

Domestic or Overseas: Explaining Site Risk Internally

If you have to brief management on business continuity planning (BCP) and geopolitical risk, start with the trade-offs. Figure 7 is a general view, not a statement from any of the companies.

Figure 7: Expanding at Home vs. Adding a Site Overseas

Each route has strengths and risks, and each company chooses for its own situation.

Expand in Japan
Add a site overseas
Technology ramp-up
Existing staff and know-how carry over
Technology must transfer to locally hired staff
Supply continuity
A disaster in one region can hit several sites
Separate regions spread disaster and geopolitical risk
Customers
Easier to allocate across multiple customers
A joint venture with one customer makes demand easier to forecast
Public support
Economic security subsidies may apply
Host-government incentives may apply
Technology control
Easier to keep leading technology in Japan
Needs controls against technology leakage

A general comparison. For what each company has actually said, see the sections above.

It would be too simple to call TOPPAN the overseas player and the others domestic. These summaries are closer to the facts and can go straight into an internal note.

  • TOPPAN: Niigata was its only FC-BGA site, so one investment had to add capacity and a second location. Its 2024 release cites spreading geopolitical and natural disaster risk under a two-site BCP. A customer partner also makes demand at the new site easier to forecast.
  • Ibiden: Its new money is centered on two large Gifu sites, using land and buildings it already has, and the plan also covers existing plants overseas.
  • Shinko: All four plants named in its plan are in Nagano Prefecture, backed by a government subsidy and a JIC Capital buyout.

TOPPAN has not published a cost or tax comparison explaining why it chose Singapore, so be careful about stating its reasons beyond these. Also remember that a second site gives you little protection until your part number is qualified there.

Japan is also only part of the market. QYResearch names Unimicron, Ibiden, AT&S, Nan Ya PCB, and Shinko among the main makers, with the top five at about 74% of the market. Press reports also describe new investment at Taiwan's Unimicron, Kinsus, and Nan Ya PCB, and an October 2026 partnership between Samsung Electro-Mechanics and NVIDIA on ABF substrates.

What Buyers and Engineers Should Check

The same announcement raises different questions depending on your role.

Semiconductor package samples and calipers on a buyer's desk

Figure 8 sorts those questions by what each role can act on.

Figure 8: What to Check, by Role

Start with the card that matches your job.

Buyers and supply chainWhich site ships your part, whether a second site can back it up, and what capacity you can actually reserve.
Package engineers, OSATs, and EMSWhich substrate generation your product uses, what body size and layer count it needs, and what must be requalified if the site changes.
Sales engineers and FAEsHow lead times for large, high-layer-count parts are changing for your customers' products.
Material and equipment suppliersThe new site's production schedule, plus whether it needs separate qualification or local support.

Material and equipment suppliers should work back from the production start date, because qualification and local support can become conditions of doing business at an overseas site. For buyers, more sites can steady supply, but if the shipping site changes, check for differences in quality and logistics terms.

Checklist Before You Compare Suppliers

Run through these points before a capacity number goes into a sourcing decision.

  • Figure: Baseline, end date, product scope, and unit are all identified
  • Source: Company statement or press report, and its date
  • Fit: Your body size, layer count, and material requirements fall within the capacity being discussed
  • Site: The shipping site is named for your part number, not only for the company
  • Allocation: Capacity open to you is separated from capacity tied to other customers
  • Qualification: Scope, duration, and sample needs are confirmed for each site
  • Lead time: A quoted figure exists for your specification, with its assumptions
  • Upstream: The supplier has addressed risk in ABF, glass cloth, and other tight materials
  • Continuity: The backup route after a disaster or trade restriction is written down
  • Logistics: Incoterms, tariffs, and export controls are checked for each shipping site

Questions to Ask a Japanese Substrate Supplier

Published plans will not answer these, so send them early. They work as a written list ahead of a meeting, which also gives the supplier time to circulate them internally.

  • Capacity: Does your stated capacity figure use area, units, or another measure? What baseline and product scope does it cover?
  • Allocation: How much capacity can be reserved for a customer like us, and from which quarter? What commitment do you need?
  • Sites: Which plant would make our part? Can a second plant make it, and is that plant ready today?
  • Joint ventures (TOPPAN/AST): Is capacity at the Singapore plant open to customers other than Broadcom, and on what terms?
  • Qualification: What does qualifying at a second site involve, how long does it take, and what do you need from us? Would a site transfer trigger a change notification?
  • Specifications: What are your current limits for body size and layer count? Do your yield and lead time assumptions change near those limits?
  • Lead time: What is the current lead time for our specification, and what is your forecast for the next four quarters?
  • Materials: Are ABF film and glass cloth secured for the volumes we are discussing? Are there approved alternatives?
  • Continuity: What is your BCP if a plant stops after an earthquake or other disaster? Can you share recovery targets?

Sample Inquiry Email

Adapt this template for a first contact. Fill in the brackets and remove anything your NDA does not allow you to share.

Subject: FC-BGA substrate inquiry: capacity, site, and qualification for [product type]

Dear [Name],

We are evaluating FC-BGA substrate suppliers for [application] with production starting around [quarter/year]. Our outline requirements are below. Further details can follow under NDA.

  • Body size: [mm x mm]
  • Layer count: [build-up/core]
  • Material requirements: [dielectric, others]
  • Estimated volume: [units/quarter]

Could you tell us:

  1. Whether this specification is within your current capability, and at which plant
  2. Whether a second plant could make it, and when
  3. How much capacity could be reserved, from when, and under what commitment
  4. What qualification would require from us, and how long it would take at each plant
  5. Your current lead time for this specification

If it would be easier, we would be glad to go through these in a call. We would appreciate a first response by [date].

Best regards,
[Name, title, company]

Limits of This Guide

This comparison is a starting point for your questions, not a supplier ranking. Keep these limits in mind.

  • It reflects public notices and press reports available on November 2, 2026, and plans can change.
  • Some figures come from press reports or market research, and shortage and lead-time estimates vary widely. Your actual allocation and lead time come only from the supplier.
  • It covers three Japanese makers. Suppliers in Taiwan, South Korea, and Europe need their own review.
  • The trade-offs in Figure 7 and the trends in Figure 3 are general and may not apply to a specific product or plant.
  • Export controls, tariffs, and contract terms depend on your product and country. Your legal and trade-compliance teams should decide those.

FAQ

What Does FC-BGA Stand For?

Flip chip ball grid array. The name combines two connection methods: the chip is mounted face down on bumps, and solder balls in a grid on the underside connect to the board.

Who Are the Main FC-BGA Substrate Suppliers?

In Japan, the main makers are TOPPAN, Ibiden, and Shinko Electric Industries. QYResearch's main global names are Unimicron, Ibiden, AT&S, Nan Ya PCB, and Shinko, and press coverage also includes Kinsus and Samsung Electro-Mechanics.

Is There an FC-BGA Substrate Shortage?

Published forecasts say yes for ABF substrates, though the size varies: Counterpoint Research projects about 20% in 2027, while a US brokerage cited in Taiwanese press projects 10%. The tightness appears to be concentrated in large, high-layer-count substrates, so ask about your own specification.

Are TOPPAN's and Ibiden's 2.5x Figures Comparable?

No. TOPPAN's covers its whole FC-BGA business against FY2022, with no unit stated. Ibiden's, reported by Nikkei, covers AI server substrates by area against the current level.

What Is ABF in an FC-BGA Substrate?

ABF is Ajinomoto Build-up Film, an insulating film launched in 1999 that separates the wiring layers in the build-up structure. Ajinomoto puts its global share in FC-BGA insulation at about 95%.

Sources

Found this useful? Share it

About the editor

MONOSCOPE EditorFOUNDER & EDITOR

Spent about ten years at a plant equipment maker and a plant engineering company, proposing, designing, and commissioning equipment, then moved into web marketing. Now a web consultant for B2B manufacturers, helping them explain their products and technology. Licensed in Japan as an Energy Manager and a Third-Class Chief Electrical Engineer.

Has run an engineering blog since 2017 (500+ articles) and a Japanese YouTube channel with about 20,000 subscribers. Each English guide is written from the Japanese shop-floor point of view and checked against the cited standards.

MoreRelated

More guides

All guides